Employment/other income
US Federal Individual Tax rates- Employment income
Year 2014
| Taxable Income – Married, joint return |
Tax Rate |
|---|---|
| Not over $18,150 | 10% |
| $18,150 – $73,800 | $1,815 + 15% of the amount over $18,150 |
| $73,800 – $148,850 | $10,162.50 + 25% of the amount over $73,800 |
| $148,850 – $226,850 | $28,925 + 28% of the amount over $148,850 |
| $226,850 – $405,100 | $50,765 + 33% of the amount over $226,850 |
| $405,100 – $457,600 | $109,587.50 + 35% of the amount over $405,100 |
| $457,600 + | $127,962.50 + 39.6% of the amount over $457,600 |
| Taxable Income – Married, filing separately |
Tax Rate |
|---|---|
| Not over $9,075 | 10% |
| $9,075 – $36,900 | $907.50 + 15% of the amount over $9,075 |
| $36,900 – $74,425 | $5,081.25 + 25% of the amount over $36,900 |
| $74,425 – $113,425 | $14,462.50 + 28% of the amount over $74,425 |
| $113,425 – $202,550 | $25,382.50 + 33% of the amount over $113,425 |
| $202,550 – $228,800 | $54,793.75 + 35% of the amount over $202,550 |
| $228,800 + | $63,981.25 + 39.6% of the amount over $228,800 |
| Taxable Income – Head of household |
Tax Rate |
|---|---|
| Not over $12,950 | 10% |
| $12,950 – $49,400 | $1,295 + 15% of the amount over $12,950 |
| $49,400 – $127,550 | $6,762.50 + 25% of the amount over $49,400 |
| $127,550 – $206,600 | $26,300 + 28% of the amount over $127,550 |
| $206,600 – $405,100 | $48,434 + 33% of the amount over $206,600 |
| $405,100 – $432,200 | $113,939 + 35% of the amount over $405,100 |
| $432,200 + | $123,424 + 39.6% of the amount over $432,200 |
| Taxable Income – Single return |
Tax Rate |
|---|---|
| Not over $9,075 | 10% |
| $9,075 – $36,900 | $907.50 + 15% of the amount over $9,075 |
| $36,900 – $89,350 | $5,081.25 + 25% of the amount over $36,900 |
| $89,350 – $186,350 | $18,193.75 + 28% of the amount over $89,350 |
| $186,350 – $405,100 | $45,353.75 + 33% of the amount over $186,350 |
| $405,100 – 406,750 | $117,541.25 + 35% of the amount over $405,100 |
| $406,750 + | $118,118.75 + 39.6% of the amount over $406,750 |
*The threshold amount subject to the maximum rate varies depending on the filing status.